Contact us

YOUR CUPE 787 EXECUTIVE
Our Execu
tive Committee is elected by our members and is responsible for the local.  The Executive conducts our locals union business following our 787 Bylaws and is at all times accountable to the members.  General Membership Meetings are held regularly and Elections are held each year at the November meeting.

If you have problems in your workplace, please contact your local shop steward, or you union executive. Here’s how you can reach us:

Executive: generalmail@cupe787.ca

President:  Gigi Laforge

president@cupe787.ca

General VP: Darwin Rowland

generalvp@cupe787.ca

Aquatera Shop Steward:

Aquatera VP:

aquateravp@cupe787.ca

Secretary Treasurer: Janet Baldwin 

treasurer@cupe787.ca

Recording Secretary/ Privacy officer: Kenda Jacklin

recordingsec@cupe787.ca

Chief Shop Steward:

chiefstcity@cupe787.ca

Membership Officer: Tim Rochon

membership@cupe787.ca

 

TRUSTEES:
3 years: Amanda Pizzey
2 years: Jose Molina
1 year: Fallon Shultz

 

LOCAL 787 SHOP STEWARDS and SITE REPS:

CITY OF GRANDE PRAIRIE (787)

  • Dave Barr (Kids Place)
  • Shop Steward –   Alexandra Ehrle
  • Transportation
    Steward – Kenda Jacklin- (Recording Secretary)
  • Coca Cola Centre
    VACANT
  • Bonnett’s Energy Centre
  • Shop Steward –   Alexandra Ehrle
  • Enforcement Services
    Steward: Gigi Laforge
    Steward: Tim Rochon
  • Facility Maintenance
    VACANT
  • Fleet
    Steward: Randy Wald
  • Parks/Service
    Steward: Stevie Temple
    Site Rep:
  • Musksoseepi Park:
    VACANT
  •  Transit
    Steward:
    Steward:
    Site Rep: Kim Jorde
  • Eastlink Centre
    Site Rep: VACANT
  •  Montrose Cultural Center and the department is events and entertainment:                                                                           Shop Steward –   Alexandra Ehrle
  • Sports Development wellness & Culture: 
    Communicator –  Simonne Beaudin
  • Home Support
    Site Rep: Terry Gould

AQUATERA (787-1)

  •  Solid Waste
    Steward:
    Steward: Hamid Achour
  •  Eco Centre
    Site Rep: Darcy Bliss
  • Distribution & Collection / Metering
  • Site Rep: KC Boomgaarden
    Site Rep: Wes McKenzie
    Site Rep:  Chase Doll
  •  Water / Wastewater Treatment Plant:
    Steward: Lindsey Martini
    Site Rep: Jeff Sheridan

 

NUSTADIA RECREATION (CROSSLINK COUNTY SPORTPLEX: 787-6)

  •  Site Rep:
  • Steward: Kathy Otterman
  • Don Griffin

 

CANADIAN UNION OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES Grande Prairie Office:
National Representative:  Anita Labossiere – alabossiere@cupe.ca
Administrative Assistant:
Darlene Frizzell
780-538-1669
101 – 10126 117 Avenue
Grande Prairie AB T8V 7S4